Full List Of 2019 Grammy Award Winners (News)

  • image

    GENERAL

    Record of the Year:

    “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
    WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
    “God’s Plan” — Drake
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    “Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

    Album of the Year:

    Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
    By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
    Scorpion — Drake
    H.E.R. – H.E.R.
    Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone
    Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe
    WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
    Black Panther: The Album — Various Artists

    Song of the Year:

    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    “God’s Plan” —  Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    “In My Blood” —  Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    WINNER: “This Is America” —  Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

    Best New Artist:

    Chloe x Halle
    Luke Combs
    Greta Van Fleet
    H.E.R.
    WINNER: Dua Lipa
    Margo Price
    Bebe Rexha
    Jorja Smith

    POP

    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    “Colors” — Beck
    “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
    “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
    WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
    “Better Now” — Post Malone

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato
    “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
    “’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B
    “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    Love is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    WINNER: My Way — Willie Nelson
    Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter
    Standards (Deluxe) — Seal
    The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    Camila — Camila Cabello
    Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson
    WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande
    Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
    Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
    Reputation — Taylor Swift

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

    Best Dance Recording:

    “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford
    “Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara
    “Losing It” — Fisher
    WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson
    “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    Singularity — Jon Hopkins
    WINNER: Woman Worldwide — Justice
    Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
    Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE
    Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    The Emancipation Procrastination —  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band
    Modern Lore — Julian Lage
    Laid Black — Marcus Miller
    Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

    ROCK

    Best Rock Performance:

    “Four Out Of Five” — Arctic Monkeys
    WINNER: “When Good Does Bad” — Chris Cornell
    “Made An America” — THE FEVER 333
    “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
    “Uncomfortable — Halestorm

    Best Metal Performance:

    “Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me
    “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
    WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire
    “Betrayer” — Trivium
    “On My Teeth” — Underoath

    Best Rock Song:

    “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
    “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
    WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
    “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

    Best Rock Album:

    Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains
    M A N I A — Fall Out Boy
    Prequelle — Ghost
    WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet
    Pacific Daydream — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys
    WINNER: Colors — Beck
    Utopia — Björk
    American Utopia — David Byrne
    Masseduction — St. Vincent

    R&B

    Best R&B Performance:

    “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
    “Summer” — The Carters
    “Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway
    WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar
    “First Began” — PJ Morton

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:

    WINNER (TIE): “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
    “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
    “Honest” — MAJOR.
    WINNER (TIE): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba
    “Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

    Best R&B Song:

    WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    “Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
    “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album:

    WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters
    The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
    Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
    War & Leisure — Miguel
    Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

    Best R&B Album:

    Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
    Good Thing — Leon Bridges
    Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
    WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.
    Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

    RAP

    Best Rap Performance:

    “Be Careful” — Cardi B
    “Nice for What” — Drake
    WINNER (TIE): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
    WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
    “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:

    “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink
    “Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole
    WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    “Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

    Best Rap Song:

    WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
    “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)
    “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
    “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

    Best Rap Album:

    WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
    Swimming — Mac Miller
    Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
    Daytona — Pusha T
    Astroworld — Travis Scott

    COUNTRY

    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “Wouldn’t It Be Great” — Loretta Lynn
    “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
    WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
    “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
    “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
    WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay
    “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
    “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill
    “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

    Best Country Song:

    “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
    “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
    “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
    WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
    “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
    “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

    Best Country Album:

    Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
    Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
    Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
    WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
    From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

    NEW AGE

    Best New Age Album:

    Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
    Beloved — Snatam Kaur
    WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon
    Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach
    Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island —  Jim Kimo West

    JAZZ

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    “Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
    WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
    The Questions — Kurt Elling
    The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
    If You Really Want — Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza
    WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller
    Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
    Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio
    Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
    WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

    All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart
    WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
    Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
    Barefoot Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
    WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Preito Big Band
    West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
    Cinque — Elio Villafranca
    Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    “You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)
    “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)
    WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)
    “Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)
    “A Great Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)
    WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)
    “Joy.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)
    “Grace Got You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)
    “Known” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)

    Best Gospel Album:

    One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr
    WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
    Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
    The Other Side — The Walls Group
    A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle
    Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship
    Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture
    Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
    Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb
    Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
    Favorite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
    Still Standing — The Martins
    Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

    LATIN

    Best Latin Pop Album:

    Prometo — Pablo Alboran
    WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant
    Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
    2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
    Vives — Carlos Vives

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

    Claroscura — Aterciopelados
    Coastcity — COASTCITY
    Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
    Gourmet — Orishas
    WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
    Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
    Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
    Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
    Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
    WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
    Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
    Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
    Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
    WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

    Best American Roots Performance:

    “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
    “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
    WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
    “All On My Mind” — Anderson East
    “Last Man Standing — Willie Nelson

    Best American Roots Song:

    “All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
    “Build a Bridge” —  Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
    WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
    “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

    Best Americana Album:

    WINNER: By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
    Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
    The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
    The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
    One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers

    Best Bluegrass Album:

    Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett
    Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
    Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus
    WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys
    North Of Despair — Wood & Wire

    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
    Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
    WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy
    No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
    Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito
    Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
    Cry No More — Danielle Nicole
    Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs
    Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train

    Best Folk Album:

    Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez
    Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
    Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
    Weed Garden — Iron & Wine
    WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin
    Spyboy — Cha Wa
    Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
    WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a
    Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

    REGGAE

    Best Reggae Album:

    As The World Turns — Black Uhuru
    Reggae Forever — Etana
    Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley
    A Matter Of Time — Protoje
    WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

    WORLD MUSIC

    Best World Music Album:

    Deran — Bombino
    Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
    Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
    WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
    The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory

    CHILDREN’S

    Best Children’s Album:

    WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
    Building Blocks — Tim Kubart
    Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
    Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups
    The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane

    SPOKEN WORD

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

    Accessory to War — Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
    Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris)
    Creative Quest — Questlove
    WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter
    The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

    COMEDY

    Best Comedy Album:

    Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
    WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle
    Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
    Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan
    Tamborine — Chris Rock

    MUSICAL THEATER

    Best Musical Theater Album:

    WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
    Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
    My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
    Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists
    Deadpool 2 — Various Artists
    WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists
    Lady Bird — Various Artists
    Stranger Things — Various Artists

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer
    Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
    Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
    The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
    “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
    WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

    COMPOSING/ARRANGING

    Best Instrumental Composition:

    WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
    “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
    “Infinity War” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
    “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
    “The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

    “Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)
    “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
    “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
    “The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
    WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

    “It Was A Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
    “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
    “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
    “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
    WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)

    PACKAGE

    Best Recording Package:

    Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
    Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
    WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
    The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
    Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

    Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
    I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
    Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
    WINNER: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
    Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

    NOTES

    Best Album Notes:

    Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
    The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
    The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
    WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    HISTORICAL

    Best Historical Album:

    Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
    At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
    WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
    WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
    Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
    Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
    Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

    Boi-1da
    Larry Klein
    Linda Perry
    Kanye West
    WINNER: Pharrell Williams

    Best Remixed Recording:

    “Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)
    “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
    “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)
    “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)
    WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

    PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

    Best Immersive Audio Album:

    WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
    Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
    Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
    Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
    Symbol — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:

    Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    John Williams At The Movies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
    Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
    WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical:

    WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
    David Frost
    Elizabeth Ostrow
    Judith Sherman
    Dirk Sobotka

    CLASSICAL

    Best Orchestral Performance:

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
    Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
    Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording:

    Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
    WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
    Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

    Best Choral Performance:

    Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
    Kastalsky: Memory Eternal — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
    WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
    Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
    Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
    Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet
    Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet
    Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
    Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
    Biber: The Mystery Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
    Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
    Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square — Craig Morris
    WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
    The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
    Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
    Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
    WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

    Best Classical Compendium:

    Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
    The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
    John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
    WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
    “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
    Heggie: Great Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

    Best Music Video:

    “Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)
    WINNER: “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino)
    “I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)
    “PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)
    “MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

    Best Music Film:

    Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)
    Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)
    WINNER: Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones)
    Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)
    The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

  • 0 Comments

    Leave a Reply